Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 31

Thread: Kreugen's 1017 macro

  1. #1
    Registered Dorf Kreugen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3,528
    Tuconets
    23

    Kreugen's 1017 macro

    I thought this was worth its own thread. At least until someone at SE remembers that they already have a queue feature.

    My autohotkey macro that will broadcast numpad 0 every second to up to 5 FF14 windows. It doesn't matter if all of them are in the background, but they can't be minimized. Get them all to the title screen before you run it. I left in the hold F1 to break / F2 to restart from the other macro.

    Some tips:

    If server list isn't loading, restart client.
    If you are getting 1017 as soon as you select start (no character selected), restart client.
    You don't have to worry about cancelling queue. Your position in line is saved.

    Code:
    WinGet, FF14WinId, List, FINAL FANTASY XIV: A Realm Reborn
    
    
    BreakLoop=0
    SetTimer, Loop, 1
    
    F1::BreakLoop=1
    F2::BreakLoop=0
    
    Loop:
    Loop {
    if (BreakLoop = 1) ; While the F1 key is being held down physically.
    break
    
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId1%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId2%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId3%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId4%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId5%
    sleep 1000
    }
    EDIT: The multiple instance thing was just because we have some multi boxers. It's not some secret trick to load up the same account five times or anything, heh.
    Last edited by Kreugen; 08-28-2013 at 09:12 PM.

  2. #2
    Iksar Boots Alkorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    1,594
    Tuconets
    7
    If you happen to have AutoIt, I had some 1017 time to play with this macro today. It doesn't use nearly as much Sleep() so it isn't as likely to stop working as my last one.

    Code:
    WinWaitActive("FINAL FANTASY XIV: A Realm Reborn")
    While (WinActive("FINAL FANTASY XIV: A Realm Reborn"))
    	Send("{NUMPAD0}")
    	While (PixelGetColor(1469, 106) <> "16777215")
    		Sleep(100)
    	WEnd
    	Send("{NUMPAD0}")
    	Sleep(300)
    	Send("{NUMPAD0}")
        While (PixelGetColor(1000, 1000) <> "0")
    		Sleep(100)
    	WEnd
    	Send("{NUMPAD0}")
    	While (PixelGetColor(923, 932) <> "16777215")
    		Sleep(100)
    		If (PixelGetColor(1615, 1093) = "13202789") Then
    			ExitLoop
    		EndIf
    	WEnd
    WEnd
    I play at 1920x1200. Obviously, the coordinates will have to change if you don't play at that res. Also, given that GetPixelColor requires the window to be in the foreground, you can't touch your computer while this is running. But hey, you're not sitting there waiting to log in... are you?

  3. #3
    Based Needless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Victoria, BC
    Posts
    3,229
    Tuconets
    5
    Turned on script, as i manually hit login, got queue... script canceled it.
    God damnit. haha

    Your macro doesnt stop if you get in queue kruegen btw. At least not for me :\
    Last edited by Needless; 08-28-2013 at 12:40 AM.

  4. #4
    BY FIRE BE PURGED ZyyzYzzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    NoVa
    Posts
    3,992
    Tuconets
    25
    Good stuff. Now only if I can get a spot. Going on 30min running this,

  5. #5
    Registered Dorf Kreugen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3,528
    Tuconets
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by Needless View Post
    Turned on script, as i manually hit login, got queue... script canceled it.
    God damnit. haha

    Your macro doesnt stop if you get in queue kruegen btw. At least not for me :\
    It doesn't matter. Your spot in line doesn't change - you'll notice the queue doing down each time you log back in.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    171
    Tuconets
    10
    Thanks for the scripts, Kreugen. Now you need to give me an invite when I finally get in!

  7. #7
    Registered User Utnayan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3,120
    Tuconets
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Kreugen View Post
    I thought this was worth its own thread. At least until someone at SE remembers that they already have a queue feature.

    My autohotkey macro that will broadcast numpad 0 every second to up to 5 FF14 windows. It doesn't matter if all of them are in the background, but they can't be minimized. Get them all to the title screen before you run it. I left in the hold F1 to break / F2 to restart from the other macro.

    Some tips:

    If server list isn't loading, restart client.
    If you are getting 1017 as soon as you select start (no character selected), restart client.
    You don't have to worry about cancelling queue. Your position in line is saved.

    Code:
    WinGet, FF14WinId, List, FINAL FANTASY XIV: A Realm Reborn
    
    
    BreakLoop=0
    SetTimer, Loop, 1
    
    F1::BreakLoop=1
    F2::BreakLoop=0
    
    Loop:
    Loop {
    if (BreakLoop = 1) ; While the F1 key is being held down physically.
    break
    
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId1%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId2%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId3%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId4%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId5%
    sleep 1000
    }
    Haha this is awesome. Only thing is I can only run two windows at a time. I think someone at SE is on to you time to play blacklist downstairs whole I wait. This is hilarious. Oh shit in a queue!!!

    Damn dropped from queue. Now you need to make an alert app to notify my iPad when I am in the game successfully and to come upstairs!
    Last edited by Utnayan; 08-28-2013 at 01:38 AM.

  8. #8
    Based Needless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Victoria, BC
    Posts
    3,229
    Tuconets
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Kreugen View Post
    It doesn't matter. Your spot in line doesn't change - you'll notice the queue doing down each time you log back in.
    oh ho ho i see! ty based kreugen

  9. #9
    Registered User Springbok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2,708
    Tuconets
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Kreugen View Post
    I thought this was worth its own thread. At least until someone at SE remembers that they already have a queue feature.

    My autohotkey macro that will broadcast numpad 0 every second to up to 5 FF14 windows. It doesn't matter if all of them are in the background, but they can't be minimized. Get them all to the title screen before you run it. I left in the hold F1 to break / F2 to restart from the other macro.

    Some tips:

    If server list isn't loading, restart client.
    If you are getting 1017 as soon as you select start (no character selected), restart client.
    You don't have to worry about cancelling queue. Your position in line is saved.

    Code:
    WinGet, FF14WinId, List, FINAL FANTASY XIV: A Realm Reborn
    
    
    BreakLoop=0
    SetTimer, Loop, 1
    
    F1::BreakLoop=1
    F2::BreakLoop=0
    
    Loop:
    Loop {
    if (BreakLoop = 1) ; While the F1 key is being held down physically.
    break
    
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId1%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId2%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId3%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId4%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId5%
    sleep 1000
    }
    Fuckin amazing.... Just went and picked up dinner and came back online... you da man +1

  10. #10
    Registered User Friday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    571
    Tuconets
    8
    Worked for me also

  11. #11
    Troll Bait Anomander Rake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    694
    Tuconets
    1
    Kreugen did you give up on us in Malboro? QQ

  12. #12
    hurm... vehn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    84
    Tuconets
    0
    Anyone try this since the patch? Maybe my autohotkey is screwed up, but it was working last night and then broke this morning

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    50
    Tuconets
    0
    Can anyone explain the macro to a computer illiterate? numpad 0 will just select the first option on each menu, correct? So if I had 2 characters and wanted to play the second I would need to add something else? It doesn't matter if I let it auto-click "cancel" because your queue position is remembered?

  14. #14
    Registered Dorf Kreugen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3,528
    Tuconets
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by skylan View Post
    Can anyone explain the macro to a computer illiterate? numpad 0 will just select the first option on each menu, correct? So if I had 2 characters and wanted to play the second I would need to add something else? It doesn't matter if I let it auto-click "cancel" because your queue position is remembered?
    Correct, it would only pick the top character unfortunately.

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    386
    Tuconets
    2
    http://www.ownedcore.com/forums/worl...er-v1-2-a.html

    this is a quick and easy application that'll just spam a button on a selected window

  16. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    68
    Tuconets
    0
    Macro got me in within five minutes a couple times, been at it an hour tonight, and nothing. =( Pretty sure my server is going the way of Gilgamesh.

  17. #17
    Failed Idea Big W Powah!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    444
    Tuconets
    0
    Yeah, not working for me anymore either.

  18. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    50
    Tuconets
    0
    So I figured out how to use this yesterday and it seemed to work. What is it that doesn't seem to be working now? Did they fix the fact that leaving a queue still kept your position in the queue?

    Damn, I should have logged in before coming into work.

  19. #19
    Registered Dorf Kreugen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3,528
    Tuconets
    23
    Worked for me today.

  20. #20
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    203
    Tuconets
    0
    Had the same problem after patching yesterday. Restarting the FFXIV client fixed it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •