Results 1 to 31 of 31

Thread: Kreugen's 1017 macro

  1. #1
    Registered Dorf Kreugen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5,842
    Tuconots
    46

    Kreugen's 1017 macro

    I thought this was worth its own thread. At least until someone at SE remembers that they already have a queue feature.

    My autohotkey macro that will broadcast numpad 0 every second to up to 5 FF14 windows. It doesn't matter if all of them are in the background, but they can't be minimized. Get them all to the title screen before you run it. I left in the hold F1 to break / F2 to restart from the other macro.

    Some tips:

    If server list isn't loading, restart client.
    If you are getting 1017 as soon as you select start (no character selected), restart client.
    You don't have to worry about cancelling queue. Your position in line is saved.

    Code:
    WinGet, FF14WinId, List, FINAL FANTASY XIV: A Realm Reborn
    
    
    BreakLoop=0
    SetTimer, Loop, 1
    
    F1::BreakLoop=1
    F2::BreakLoop=0
    
    Loop:
    Loop {
    if (BreakLoop = 1) ; While the F1 key is being held down physically.
    break
    
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId1%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId2%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId3%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId4%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId5%
    sleep 1000
    }
    EDIT: The multiple instance thing was just because we have some multi boxers. It's not some secret trick to load up the same account five times or anything, heh.
    Last edited by Kreugen; 08-28-2013 at 08:12 PM.

  2. #2
    Iksar Boots Alkorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    2,137
    Tuconots
    13
    If you happen to have AutoIt, I had some 1017 time to play with this macro today. It doesn't use nearly as much Sleep() so it isn't as likely to stop working as my last one.

    Code:
    WinWaitActive("FINAL FANTASY XIV: A Realm Reborn")
    While (WinActive("FINAL FANTASY XIV: A Realm Reborn"))
    	Send("{NUMPAD0}")
    	While (PixelGetColor(1469, 106) <> "16777215")
    		Sleep(100)
    	WEnd
    	Send("{NUMPAD0}")
    	Sleep(300)
    	Send("{NUMPAD0}")
        While (PixelGetColor(1000, 1000) <> "0")
    		Sleep(100)
    	WEnd
    	Send("{NUMPAD0}")
    	While (PixelGetColor(923, 932) <> "16777215")
    		Sleep(100)
    		If (PixelGetColor(1615, 1093) = "13202789") Then
    			ExitLoop
    		EndIf
    	WEnd
    WEnd
    I play at 1920x1200. Obviously, the coordinates will have to change if you don't play at that res. Also, given that GetPixelColor requires the window to be in the foreground, you can't touch your computer while this is running. But hey, you're not sitting there waiting to log in... are you?

  3. #3
    Based Needless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    5,116
    Tuconots
    7
    Turned on script, as i manually hit login, got queue... script canceled it.
    God damnit. haha

    Your macro doesnt stop if you get in queue kruegen btw. At least not for me :\
    Last edited by Needless; 08-27-2013 at 11:40 PM.

  4. #4
    Iannis didn't do anything ZyyzYzzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    NoVa
    Posts
    5,710
    Tuconots
    29
    Good stuff. Now only if I can get a spot. Going on 30min running this,

  5. #5
    Registered Dorf Kreugen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5,842
    Tuconots
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by Needless View Post
    Turned on script, as i manually hit login, got queue... script canceled it.
    God damnit. haha

    Your macro doesnt stop if you get in queue kruegen btw. At least not for me :\
    It doesn't matter. Your spot in line doesn't change - you'll notice the queue doing down each time you log back in.

  6. #6
    Administrator Teljair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    388
    Tuconots
    31
    Thanks for the scripts, Kreugen. Now you need to give me an invite when I finally get in!

  7. #7
    I WILL BE YOUR DOOM Utnayan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5,463
    Tuconots
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by Kreugen View Post
    I thought this was worth its own thread. At least until someone at SE remembers that they already have a queue feature.

    My autohotkey macro that will broadcast numpad 0 every second to up to 5 FF14 windows. It doesn't matter if all of them are in the background, but they can't be minimized. Get them all to the title screen before you run it. I left in the hold F1 to break / F2 to restart from the other macro.

    Some tips:

    If server list isn't loading, restart client.
    If you are getting 1017 as soon as you select start (no character selected), restart client.
    You don't have to worry about cancelling queue. Your position in line is saved.

    Code:
    WinGet, FF14WinId, List, FINAL FANTASY XIV: A Realm Reborn
    
    
    BreakLoop=0
    SetTimer, Loop, 1
    
    F1::BreakLoop=1
    F2::BreakLoop=0
    
    Loop:
    Loop {
    if (BreakLoop = 1) ; While the F1 key is being held down physically.
    break
    
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId1%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId2%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId3%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId4%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId5%
    sleep 1000
    }
    Haha this is awesome. Only thing is I can only run two windows at a time. I think someone at SE is on to you time to play blacklist downstairs whole I wait. This is hilarious. Oh shit in a queue!!!

    Damn dropped from queue. Now you need to make an alert app to notify my iPad when I am in the game successfully and to come upstairs!
    Last edited by Utnayan; 08-28-2013 at 12:38 AM.

  8. #8
    Based Needless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    5,116
    Tuconots
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Kreugen View Post
    It doesn't matter. Your spot in line doesn't change - you'll notice the queue doing down each time you log back in.
    oh ho ho i see! ty based kreugen

  9. #9
    Registered User Springbok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3,343
    Tuconots
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Kreugen View Post
    I thought this was worth its own thread. At least until someone at SE remembers that they already have a queue feature.

    My autohotkey macro that will broadcast numpad 0 every second to up to 5 FF14 windows. It doesn't matter if all of them are in the background, but they can't be minimized. Get them all to the title screen before you run it. I left in the hold F1 to break / F2 to restart from the other macro.

    Some tips:

    If server list isn't loading, restart client.
    If you are getting 1017 as soon as you select start (no character selected), restart client.
    You don't have to worry about cancelling queue. Your position in line is saved.

    Code:
    WinGet, FF14WinId, List, FINAL FANTASY XIV: A Realm Reborn
    
    
    BreakLoop=0
    SetTimer, Loop, 1
    
    F1::BreakLoop=1
    F2::BreakLoop=0
    
    Loop:
    Loop {
    if (BreakLoop = 1) ; While the F1 key is being held down physically.
    break
    
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId1%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId2%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId3%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId4%
    ControlSend,,{Numpad0},  ahk_id %FF14WinId5%
    sleep 1000
    }
    Fuckin amazing.... Just went and picked up dinner and came back online... you da man +1

  10. #10
    Registered User Friday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    762
    Tuconots
    9
    Worked for me also

  11. #11
    Troll Bait Anomander Rake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    712
    Tuconots
    1
    Kreugen did you give up on us in Malboro? QQ

  12. #12
    hurm... vehn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    93
    Tuconots
    1
    Anyone try this since the patch? Maybe my autohotkey is screwed up, but it was working last night and then broke this morning

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    69
    Tuconots
    -1
    Can anyone explain the macro to a computer illiterate? numpad 0 will just select the first option on each menu, correct? So if I had 2 characters and wanted to play the second I would need to add something else? It doesn't matter if I let it auto-click "cancel" because your queue position is remembered?

  14. #14
    Registered Dorf Kreugen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5,842
    Tuconots
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by skylan View Post
    Can anyone explain the macro to a computer illiterate? numpad 0 will just select the first option on each menu, correct? So if I had 2 characters and wanted to play the second I would need to add something else? It doesn't matter if I let it auto-click "cancel" because your queue position is remembered?
    Correct, it would only pick the top character unfortunately.

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    403
    Tuconots
    2
    http://www.ownedcore.com/forums/worl...er-v1-2-a.html

    this is a quick and easy application that'll just spam a button on a selected window

  16. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    86
    Tuconots
    -17
    Macro got me in within five minutes a couple times, been at it an hour tonight, and nothing. =( Pretty sure my server is going the way of Gilgamesh.

  17. #17
    Failed Idea Big W Powah!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    725
    Tuconots
    4
    Yeah, not working for me anymore either.

  18. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    69
    Tuconots
    -1
    So I figured out how to use this yesterday and it seemed to work. What is it that doesn't seem to be working now? Did they fix the fact that leaving a queue still kept your position in the queue?

    Damn, I should have logged in before coming into work.

  19. #19
    Registered Dorf Kreugen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5,842
    Tuconots
    46
    Worked for me today.

  20. #20
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    348
    Tuconots
    0
    Had the same problem after patching yesterday. Restarting the FFXIV client fixed it.

  21. #21
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    69
    Tuconots
    -1
    I had it fail once today the first time I tried it. Got to the queue that said I was number 5 in line while I was watching that window, so I decided to let it go and see if it would work. Looks like after it attempted so many logins while queued it kicked me out for losing connection with the server. Not sure if that was coincidence or not. I then started it again on just one window, went and took a nap and came back logged in.

  22. #22
    Glip Glop Ao-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    MPLS
    Posts
    5,438
    Tuconots
    20
    worked for me today (was in queue at slot 4 eventually).

  23. #23
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    69
    Tuconots
    -1
    looks like numpad 0 no longer does anything. At least for me...

  24. #24
    Registered User Kirun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4,310
    Tuconots
    3
    Macro still works. There is a "slight" delay in populating the server groups right now, that does break the macro, however.

  25. #25
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    69
    Tuconots
    -1
    My keyboard may be jacked up or something, I've been needing a new one. Physically pressing the numpad 0 does nothing for me in the menu, yet when I run the macro it still works.

  26. #26
    Registered User Vandyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2,256
    Tuconots
    -5
    Wonder if there is a way to juryrig this for it to select the 2nd service account automatically.

  27. #27
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    897
    Tuconots
    0
    Would the script knock you back out of the game if you didn't stop it?

  28. #28
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    69
    Tuconots
    -1
    No, it will just target the nearest person and initiate a tell that's basically "000000000000000000000000000....." and never send it.

    I'm pretty sure everyone and their mom are using some form of macro to login now which is why it seems to be taking longer and longer to get in. Hopefully with the maintenance tonight we no longer need to use this. I think they're going to severely overestimate how much hardware and how many new servers are needed just based on the sheer number of people that are afk'ing all day to avoid 1017.

  29. #29
    Destroyer of the Ubreast Angry Amadeus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    341
    Tuconots
    0
    No luck for most of today. 1017 across the board and no "waiting in queue ###".
    EQ Beta B Tester.

  30. #30
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    19
    Tuconots
    0
    Did the patch seem to break the script for anyone else or have I just failed?

  31. #31
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    69
    Tuconots
    -1
    I had to run as administrator to get it to work this morning.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •